Case Presentations in Endocrinology and Diabetes by P. H. Baylis, G. V. Gill, P. Kendall-Taylor

By P. H. Baylis, G. V. Gill, P. Kendall-Taylor

Case shows in Endocrinology and Diabetes provides a suite of news on sufferers struggling with a variety of issues which may be often obvious in a hectic diabetes and endocrine unit. This publication offers a complete dialogue at the prognosis and administration of every sufferer. this article is meant to be a textbook of endocrinology and diabetes to supply an perception into the scientific perform of the strong point. many of the case displays conceal numerous illnesses, together with hypopituitarism, acromegaly, diabetes insipidus, osteoporosis, adrenal carcinoma, Turner's syndrome, Cushing's sickness, Nelson's syndrome, viral thyroiditis, juvenile thyrotoxicosis, and anorexia nervosa. This e-book discusses to boot different ailments, together with diabetic being pregnant, pancreatic tumor, a number of endocrine neoplasia, gonadal dysgenesis, congenital adrenal hyperplasia, and polycystic ovary syndrome. This booklet is a invaluable source for these education in medical medication or for these pursuing a profession in endocrinology and diabetes. Endocrinologists and physicians also will locate this publication tremendous helpful.

Show description

Read Online or Download Case Presentations in Endocrinology and Diabetes PDF

Best endocrinology & metabolism books

Insulin and IGFs

First released in 1943, supplementations and Hormones is the longest-running serial released by means of educational Press. within the early days of the serial, the topics of supplements and hormones have been fairly certain. The Editorial Board now displays services within the box of hormone motion, nutrition motion, X-ray crystal constitution, body structure, and enzyme mechanisms.

Ciba Foundation Symposium 51 - Iron Metabolism

Content material: bankruptcy 1 a few Physicochemical points of Iron Metabolism (pages 1–18): Philip AisenChapter 2 The constitution and serve as of Ferritin (pages 19–40): Pauline M. Harrison, Stephen H. Banyard, Richard J. Hoare, Susan M. Russell and Amyra TreffryChapter three Ferritin Phenotypes: constitution and Metabolism (pages 41–78): James W.

Peptide Growth Factors Part C

This quantity contains sections facing particular development elements during which new, up-to-date, or substitute approaches are offered for purification, bioassay, radiolabeling and radioreceptor assay, immunoassay, receptor id, and quantification and comprises normal innovations for the research of development elements.

Handbook of Incretin-based Therapies in Type 2 Diabetes

This concise instruction manual offers an outline of incretin-based treatments and suggestions for incorporating them into the remedy of sort 2 diabetes. Chapters comprise landmark scientific trials and foreign therapy directions in an effort to replace readers with all significant advances within the box. an awesome source for doctors that deal with sufferers with kind 2 diabetes in medical institution and medical settings.

Additional resources for Case Presentations in Endocrinology and Diabetes

Example text

What are the common underlying causes? 2. What precautions should b e taken during the dehydration test? 3. What advice would you give the patient if desmopressin was prescribed? 4. Are there oral preparations of value in the treatment of diabetes insipidus? Comments This patient has moderately severe, hypothalamic or cranial diabetes insipidus. The results of her water deprivation test show very little increase in her urine osmolality despite starting at a high plasma osmolality, which subsequently rose during the dehydration test.

9 years. 42 mmol/1, alkaline phosphatase 223 U/l (reference range 30-130). 6mU/l. Thyroid antibodies were negative. v. 0 82 30 nmol/24 h Depot Synacthen test: Plasma Cortisol peak 650 nmol/1 Normal pituitary and hypothalamic region. 8mU/l, skull X-ray showed a normal sized pituitary fossa and no abnormalities. Further investigations were then undertaken as an in-patient and the relevant results are given in Table 8a. Questions 1. What is your interpretation of the endocrine data? 2. Should a jejunal biopsy b e performed?

42 mmol/1, alkaline phosphatase 223 U/l (reference range 30-130). 6mU/l. Thyroid antibodies were negative. v. 0 82 30 nmol/24 h Depot Synacthen test: Plasma Cortisol peak 650 nmol/1 Normal pituitary and hypothalamic region. 8mU/l, skull X-ray showed a normal sized pituitary fossa and no abnormalities. Further investigations were then undertaken as an in-patient and the relevant results are given in Table 8a. Questions 1. What is your interpretation of the endocrine data? 2. Should a jejunal biopsy b e performed?

Download PDF sample

Rated 4.30 of 5 – based on 4 votes